Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is a statement that discloses the ways in which our website gathers, uses, discloses and manages our site-visitors' data.

 

How do we collect personal data? 

 

We collect personal data in three ways. The first is the information you fill out on the forms we provide you. The second is what we receive from the business partners that referred you to our service (i.e. facebook, instagram and google) and the third is by collecting technical information when you use our website (via google analytics, site booster and visitor analytics).

 

What personal information do we collect and process? 

 

We collect your contact information that you specifically provide us. We request your name and email address for our newsletter / blog signup. We ask for your name, email and a contact number on our contact form so that we can communicate with you quickly regarding appointments.

 

How do you we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

We use personal data to provide you with our services. We also use your personal data to provide you with the service on our website, for billing purposes and to improve our internal indices and methods. We may also send you periodic newsletters and updates about the service, which you may opt-out from at any time. We share information with our blog provider (Wix), our payment processors (SumUpp & Stripe) and our web-host (Wix). We share information with Facebook and Instagram, who help us to market our business and provide you information on our services. These providers are hired by us to provide services and are not allowed to use your personal data as they are also bound to data protection requirements. We use Visitor and Google Analytics which store cookies on users' PCs to keep track of usage data. If you want to understand more about the data privacy policies, click the appropriate link below:

 

WriteUpp - https://www.writeupp.com/privacy-policy.pdf

Stripe - https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

Google Ads - https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-US

Google Analytics - https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

Site Booster - https://sitebooster.com/pages/privacypolicy

Visitor Analytics - https://www.visitor-analytics.io/en/support/legal-data-privacy-certificates/visitor-analytics-homepage/privacy-policy/

Sumupp - https://sumup.ie/privacy/?gclid=Cj0KCQjw-4SLBhCVARIsACrhWLXK9CrPjTvy2NwFY7ak5OlYoRH37poRLqNjxmHZNSxMe8-qmPSQhWcaAtLBEALw_wcB

How long do we keep this data?


We keep personal data, medical records and appointment details – name, address, email, phone, appointment date, medical notes – for 7 years to comply with revenue purposes and for medico-legal purposes.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding appointments, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires and to send updates about our company. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, and text messages.

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are used to monitor website traffic and enhance your experience of our website. Cookies are pieces of data which your computer, mobile or tablet device downloads when you visit a website. Cookies are used to keep track of your preferences and to recognise return visitors. We use these cookies in our google analytics, visitor analytics and site booster apps, in order to track the performance of our website

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore (i.e. rights to access of right to be forgotten), please contact us at info@buanphysio.ie or send us mail to 51 Mount Merrion Avenue, Blackrock, Dublin, Ireland.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@buanphysio.ie or send us mail to 51 Mount Merrion Avenue, Blackrock, Dublin, Ireland.

 

Minors

Minors (under 16 years old) need parental consent before the can submit any contact form or sign up to our newsletter/blog.

Marketing


We send emails to people in regards to our newsletters and service updates / offers, via Gmail. You have the right to 'opt out' of these emails at any point.

For further information on General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), see the following link: https://www.dataprotection.ie/